Privacy Policy

Effective: 20/09/21

WHO WE ARE

Neall Therapies Ltd is an company providing Psychological therapy and Yoga to individuals who are looking to improve their well-being.  This is offered online or in person, based in Hampshire.

OUR VALUES:

Neall Therapies Ltd takes your privacy seriously and is committed to handling your personal data in a way that is fair and secure. Neall Therapies will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse. We want you to understand what data we collect and how we use it.

This privacy policy applies to all personal data that is collected and used by us when you complete the Contact Form on the Neall Therapies Ltd website, when you call the Neall Therapies Ltd, when you email Neall Therapies Ltd, or other Neall Therapies Ltd official communication routes. For purposes of this privacy policy, ‘personal data’ means any information through which we can identify you, as further described below in ‘Personal Data We Collect’.

 

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT:

The information we collect about you when you contact Neall Therapies Ltd about our services may include the data listed below (jointly referred to as: ‘personal data’).

If you do not consent to Neall Therapies having this personal data then we will be unable to continue offering you a service. The following lists give information areas and examples of what might be covered within these:

 

  • Your contact details: Your name, postal address and other contact details, such as your telephone number and e-mail address. This is for the purposes of being able to respond to, or maintain contact with you.

 

  • Your communication data: Your requests, any complaints you may have and any other data that we receive if we communicate with you via e-mail, online or via social media.

 

  • Your personal information: For example your date of birth, gender, GP details, occupation, next of kin, medical history, information about your present situation or difficulties or ‘risk information’ (e.g. thoughts around self-harm or suicide).
     

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

Neall Therapies Ltd collects and uses your personal data for the purposes set out below.

 

  • To receive and process your enquiry regarding our services: In order to manage and handle your enquiries (online and by telephone) and to provide you with the services you request from us, including handling your requests and processing referrals to support you in accessing therapy, we use your contact details to start and maintain communication with you until the point where you request for your details to be deleted or destroyed, or for the length of time stipulated by GDPR.

 

  • To keep information to support your therapy: Neall Therapies Ltd may keep paper or digital notes from your sessions. These will be stored securely in line with GDPR regulations.

 

 

  • To comply with a legal obligation to which Neall Therapies Ltd is subject: Any information referred to above in the section ‘Personal Data We Collect’ may be used to maintain appropriate business records, to comply with lawful requests by public authorities and to comply with applicable laws and regulations or as otherwise required by law.

 

  • For our legitimate commercial interests:  We currently do not use your contact details for general marketing purposes, surveys or feedback. We do not use other third party sources to collect data.

 

  • Use of information based on your consent: We will only use your information for contacting you, for providing services requested by you and for recording comments/reviews etc on social media for as long as you are happy for us to do so. You can withdraw your consent for us to hold your contact information at any time.

 

HOW WE STORE INFORMATION:

Neall Therapies Ltd is required to use secure data storage which is compliant with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) guidelines for digital data.  Therapists may also keep paper or digital notes from your sessions. These will be stored securely in line with GDPR regulations.

 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR DATA:

We may share your personal data with the following parties:

  • Psychology Professionals: We only share personal data with expert clinical psychologists, who are bound by professional codes of confidentiality. We only allow our external third parties to handle personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect all personal data.

 

  • Medical services providers: Where necessary, we’ll share your information with medical services providers – for example, NHS bodies, your doctor, hospitals and emergency services. This will only be done with your explicit consent unless there are concerns regarding yours or others’ safety and information needs to be shared in order to protect you or others connected to you.

  • Insurance companies: If your therapy is funded by an insurance provider, we need to let them know details about your appointment with us and the outcome. This will only be done with your explicit consent. We may very occasionally disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

  • Third parties in case of legal requirement: We may also disclose your personal data if we believe we are required to do so by law, or that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with legal processes; when we believe necessary or appropriate to disclose personal data to law enforcement authorities, such as to investigate actual or suspected fraud or violations of law, breaches of security, or breaches of this Privacy Policy; to respond to any claims against us; and, to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Neall Therapies Ltd or the public.

 

IF YOU ARE UNDER 16 YEARS OF AGE

Our Privacy Policy is standard for all ages including children, adolescents and adults.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

Please be informed that we currently do not transfer or process any personal data you provide to us to countries other than your country of residence.

SECURITY:

Neall Therapies Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data are properly secured using appropriate technical, physical, and organisational measures, so that they are protected against unauthorised or unlawful use, alteration, unauthorised access or disclosure, accidental or wrongful destruction, and loss. Your personal data will be retained for as long as required for the above purposes or in so far as such is necessary for compliance with statutory obligations and for solving any disputes. Neall Therapies is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and works in line with the regulations set by this governing body (www.ico.uk.org).
 

DATA RETENTION:

Neall Therapies Ltd retains your personal data for as long as required to satisfy the purpose for which they were collected and used, unless a longer period is necessary for our legal obligations or to defend a legal claim.

 

COOKIES:

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

HOW WE USE COOKIES:

The organisation uses cookies to improve your experience on our website, by understanding how you use or website

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES:

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

COOKIE

_wix_browser_sess

_wixCIDX

bSession

consent-policy

fedops.logger.sessionId

hs

smSession

SSR-caching

svSession

TS*

wixLanguage

XSRF-TOKEN

TYPE

Essential
Essential
Essential
Essential
Essential
Essential
Essential
Essential
Essential
Essential
Functional
Essential

DESCRIPTION

Used for system monitoring/debugging
Used for system monitoring/debugging
Used for system effectiveness measurement
Used for cookie banner parameters
Used for stability/effectiveness measurement
Used for security reasons
Used to identify logged in site members
Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered
Used in connection with user login
Used for security and anti-fraud reasons
Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference
Used for security reasons

DURATION

 

Session

3 months

30 minutes

12 months

12 months

Session

Session

1 minute

2 years

Session

12 months

Session

YOUR RIGHTS:

You have the following rights concerning your personal data: right of access, right of rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict data processing, right to object against profiling and your right to data portability. If you would like to contact us regarding any of these rights or our use of your personal data please contact us through our website, or by email: rachaelpsychology@gmail.com

 

To the extent that we are relying on our legitimate interests to use your personal data, you also have the right to object to such use (unless we can either demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the use that override your interests, rights and freedoms or where we need to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims).

 

OTHER WEBSITES

This website is linked to: https://www.stationmill.co.uk/.  This is the venue Dr Rachael Neall uses for therapy services. Our privacy policy applies only to this website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy

CHANGES TO THE POLICY:

We may change this privacy policy from time to time by posting the updated version of the privacy policy on our websites. We encourage you to visit frequently to stay informed about how we use your personal data.

CONTACT AND QUERIES:

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or this privacy policy, please contact Neall Therapies Ltd through our website, or by email rachaelpsychology@gmail.com